Vouchers welcome

Section 8 Apartments in Las Vegas

Vegas Value Living rents Section 8 apartments in Las Vegas at two owner-operated communities: Maryland Park at 521 S Maryland Pkwy and Bonanza Park at 2221 W Bonanza Rd. Both accept Housing Choice Vouchers. Studios, 1 bedrooms, and 2 bedrooms run $900 to $1,500 a month, and voucher holders pay no application fee.

Voucher holders

Welcome

Application fee (voucher)

$0

Rents from

$900/mo

Communities

2 in Las Vegas

Section 8 housing in Las Vegas: our two communities

Plenty of Las Vegas listings say nothing about vouchers until you have already paid to apply. We say it up front. Both of our buildings accept the Housing Choice Voucher, the program most people call Section 8, and both accept HUD-VASH vouchers from veterans.

We own and operate both properties. That means no broker fees, no leasing agent in the middle, and a straight answer about what is available today. Your voucher covers part of the rent and you cover the rest.

Wondering how long the paperwork takes once you have a voucher in hand? Read our step by step guide to the Section 8 approval process and timeline in Las Vegas. This page is for the other question: where you can actually rent.

Unit types and rents

Here is every floor plan we lease and what it rents for. Availability changes, so call us for what is open this week.

Property Unit type Rent Address
Bonanza Park Studio $900 to $1,000/mo 2221 W Bonanza Rd, 89106
Bonanza Park 1 Bedroom $975 to $1,150/mo 2221 W Bonanza Rd, 89106
Maryland Park 1 Bedroom $950 to $1,100/mo 521 S Maryland Pkwy, 89101
Maryland Park 2 Bedroom $1,200 to $1,500/mo 521 S Maryland Pkwy, 89101

Rents shown are current ranges by unit type. Your share depends on your voucher and your income.

How much rent does a Section 8 voucher cover at Maryland Park and Bonanza Park?

The Southern Nevada Regional Housing Authority (SNRHA) sets a payment standard for each bedroom size. The voucher pays the landlord the difference between the rent and your share, and your share is based on your income, usually about 30% of it. Our listed rents sit under SNRHA's 2026 payment standards for every floor plan we lease:

Unit size Our rent SNRHA 2026 payment standard
Studio$900 to $1,000$1,381
1 bedroom$950 to $1,150$1,550
2 bedroom$1,200 to $1,500$1,838

Payment standards from SNRHA's 2026 Payment Standard Schedule, effective January 1, 2026. SNRHA compares the payment standard to gross rent (rent plus its utility allowance for the electric you pay) and also checks rent reasonableness. Your housing specialist gives the exact figure for your voucher; we handle the landlord side of the review.

The full breakdown, including how your share is calculated and the 40% rule for new leases, is in our guide to Las Vegas Section 8 payment standards. Not sure you qualify? See the Section 8 income limits for Las Vegas.

How to rent one of our Section 8 apartments

Step 1

Call or apply online

Tell us which property and unit size you want. Voucher holders pay no application fee, so there is nothing to lose by asking.

Step 2

Tour and pick your unit

Studio, 1 bedroom, or 2 bedroom at Maryland Park or Bonanza Park. We will show you what is open and what it rents for.

Step 3

Finish paperwork and move in

We handle the landlord side of your voucher paperwork with your housing specialist, then hand you the keys.

Want the full walkthrough of inspections, the HAP contract, and how long each stage takes? That lives on our Las Vegas Section 8 approval process guide.

What Section 8 in Las Vegas costs to move in here

No surprise charges. This is the whole list, and voucher holders skip the application fee entirely.

Application fee, voucher holders $0
Application fee, everyone else $50 per person
Security deposit One month's rent, negotiable
Pet deposit $200 refundable, one pet per unit
Pet rent $20 per month

Curious how that compares to the rest of the market? See our breakdown of Las Vegas apartment move-in costs.

Las Vegas Section 8 renters we say yes to

Housing Choice Voucher holders at both properties
HUD-VASH voucher holders
No credit score minimum, approval is income-based
Second chance leasing, a prior eviction is not an automatic no
No application fee for voucher holders, $50 per person otherwise
Owner-operated, so you pay no broker fee
Studio, 1 bedroom, and 2 bedroom floor plans
One pet per unit, $200 refundable deposit and $20 a month
Leasing support in English and Spanish
Two central locations, 89101 near downtown and 89106 in West Las Vegas

Not sure a voucher is your best route? Compare your options in our guide to housing assistance programs in Las Vegas. Veterans using HUD-VASH can start at veterans housing in Las Vegas.

What to bring when you apply

Show up with these and we can start your application the same day. Voucher holders pay no application fee.

Your Housing Choice Voucher paperwork from the housing authority
Government-issued photo ID for each adult on the lease
Proof of your income, such as SSI or SSDI, VA benefits, pay stubs, or self-employment records
Social Security numbers for household members, if your housing specialist asks for them
Your housing specialist's name and contact info
A completed application, free for voucher holders and $50 per person otherwise

Don’t have a Section 8 voucher yet?

This page is for renters who already hold a voucher. Vouchers are issued by the Southern Nevada Regional Housing Authority (SNRHA), not by landlords, and SNRHA opens its waiting list only at announced times, so check snvrha.org for current status. Learn how long a Section 8 voucher takes in Las Vegas, compare other housing assistance programs in Las Vegas, or browse low income apartments in Las Vegas. You can also apply here without a voucher for $50 per person.

Already have a voucher from another housing authority? See how to transfer a Section 8 voucher to Las Vegas.

Section 8 apartments in Las Vegas: FAQ

Do you accept Section 8 in Las Vegas?

Yes. Both Vegas Value Living communities accept Housing Choice Vouchers: Maryland Park at 521 S Maryland Pkwy, Las Vegas NV 89101, and Bonanza Park at 2221 W Bonanza Rd, Las Vegas NV 89106. Bring your voucher paperwork and we can start your application the same day.

Where can I find Section 8 housing in Las Vegas?

We rent Section 8 housing in Las Vegas at two owner-operated properties. Maryland Park sits near downtown in 89101 and Bonanza Park is in West Las Vegas in 89106. Both are ours, so there are no broker fees. Call (702) 820-5089 or apply online to check what is open.

What unit types and rents do your Section 8 apartments have?

Bonanza Park has studios at $900 to $1,000 a month and 1 bedrooms at $975 to $1,150. Maryland Park has 1 bedrooms at $950 to $1,100 and 2 bedrooms at $1,200 to $1,500. Your voucher covers part of that and you pay the rest.

How much will my Section 8 voucher cover here?

SNRHA's 2026 payment standards are $1,381 for a studio, $1,550 for a 1 bedroom, and $1,838 for a 2 bedroom. Our rents run $900 to $1,000 for studios, $950 to $1,150 for 1 bedrooms, and $1,200 to $1,500 for 2 bedrooms, all under those standards. You pay your income-based share, usually about 30% of adjusted income, and the voucher pays the rest. Your housing specialist confirms the exact amount.

Is there an application fee for Section 8 tenants?

No. Section 8 voucher holders pay $0 to apply at either property. Applicants without a voucher pay $50 per person.

How much is the security deposit?

The security deposit is one month's rent, and it is negotiable. Ask us when you apply and we will talk it through.

Do I need good credit to rent with a Section 8 voucher?

No. We have no credit score minimum. Approval is income-based, so your voucher and proof of your income are what matter most.

Can I rent with a past eviction?

Often, yes. We do second chance leasing, so a prior eviction is not an automatic no. Tell us your situation when you call and we will review it.

Do you accept HUD-VASH vouchers from veterans?

Yes. We accept HUD-VASH vouchers at both properties, on the same terms as any other Housing Choice Voucher. See our veterans housing in Las Vegas page for what to bring.

Are pets allowed in your Section 8 apartments?

Yes, one pet per unit. There is a $200 refundable pet deposit and $20 a month in pet rent.

What do I bring to apply with a voucher?

Bring your voucher paperwork, a photo ID for every adult on the lease, proof of your income, and your housing specialist's contact info. That is enough for us to start.

Do you have Spanish-speaking leasing staff?

Yes. We handle leasing in English and Spanish. Call (702) 820-5089 or email info@vegasvalueliving.com.

¿Aceptan vales de Sección 8 en Las Vegas?

Sí. Nuestras dos comunidades, Maryland Park y Bonanza Park, aceptan vales de Sección 8. No hay cargo de solicitud para titulares de vale. Llámenos al (702) 820-5089 y le ayudamos con su solicitud en español.

Ready to use your voucher?

Bring your voucher. We'll bring the keys. Apply online in two minutes, or call us and we'll walk you through it in English or Spanish.

info@vegasvalueliving.com